Auteur Sujet: Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit  (Lu 519 fois)

curseofnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Messages: 4
    • Voir le profil
Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit
« le: mars 19, 2018, 06:06:04 pm »
Like the topic says, I would greatly appreciate it if the memory unit is already set up and ready to go in the next release of kronos.

I'm running kronos 1.2.0 now, and when I started it for the first time I got a message telling me I needed to set up the memory unit. I followed the instructions but when I tried to exit the memory screen kronos locked-up. I gave it a few minutes before shutting it down(nothing happened). Now when I play Deep Fear, I can't save, it tells me the save attempt failed. I'm using save states now but I know they can cause glitches in some games in certain situations. So, having the memory unit already set up would be great!

Thank you for making Kronos and good luck on the next release. Looking forward to it!

Edit: Fixed a spelling error...
« Modifié: mars 19, 2018, 06:09:19 pm par curseofnight »

Benjamin Siskoo

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Messages: 91
    • Voir le profil
Re : Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit
« Réponse #1 le: mars 20, 2018, 01:42:02 am »
Hello,

Could you give us your specs ?

Citer
I'm using save states now but I know they can cause glitches in some games in certain situations.
Do you have some examples ?

curseofnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Messages: 4
    • Voir le profil
Re : Re : Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit
« Réponse #2 le: mars 20, 2018, 02:49:06 am »
Hello,

Could you give us your specs ?

Citer
I'm using save states now but I know they can cause glitches in some games in certain situations.
Do you have some examples ?

My PC is a Dell Optiplex 780
Windows 10 64 bit
4gb Ram
160gb Hard-drive, although only 38 gb is free...
CPU is an intel dual core @ 3.33
GPU is an msi 6450 hd 1 gb ddr3

I play a lot of PC games/emulators so I have over a dozen microsoft redistributable/direct x packages so I don't think it's something I'm missing....

In fact I think Kronos is in conflict with yabause. I noticed earlier that the memory path in kronos is pointing to the same bkram.bin that yabuase is....

Oh, about the save state comment I made - I wasn't talking about a specific issue in kronos or even saturn emulation in general. I just know that sometimes they can cause glitches in various games/emulators.

An example is Suikoden on PSX. By Saving/Loading save states you can glitch certain mini-games leading to infinite money. Another example is a certain older version of Project 64(I forget which version...), where loading a save state resets your controller configuration to how it was set the last time you made a save state, very annoying....

As for save states in Kronos, I haven't noticed any problems.

Benjamin Siskoo

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Messages: 91
    • Voir le profil
Re : Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit
« Réponse #3 le: mars 20, 2018, 10:50:45 am »
Ok :)

Backup your bkram.bin from Yabause and remove it. Try again with Kronos.

curseofnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Messages: 4
    • Voir le profil
Re : Re : Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit
« Réponse #4 le: mars 20, 2018, 03:28:45 pm »
Ok :)

Backup your bkram.bin from Yabause and remove it. Try again with Kronos.

Lol I feel like a moron... While I was following your suggestion above, I noticed the Cartridge option was blank and realised I never set it.... Oops...

I set up a 32 Mbit backup ram so I can save now under Cartridge. Still can't save on system memory, but I guess it doesn't matter.

I apologize for my ignorance, thank you.

Benjamin Siskoo

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Messages: 91
    • Voir le profil
Re : Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit
« Réponse #5 le: mars 20, 2018, 04:25:41 pm »
You're not a moron, the main thing is the problem fixed :)

I f you have some problem, just post it on the forum :)
« Modifié: mars 20, 2018, 07:31:39 pm par Benjamin Siskoo »

curseofnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Messages: 4
    • Voir le profil
Re : Re : Request: Pre-Configured Memory Unit
« Réponse #6 le: mars 20, 2018, 08:54:21 pm »
Will do and thanks again. :)